Land Fabs wont produce T3 units

Moderators: Uveso, burnie222

Re: Land Fabs wont produce T3 units

Postby Uveso » 24 Apr 2019, 00:59

anubis_85 wrote:i try to find an other solution

for the sorian ai it works


Sure it works for the sorian.

Sorian is using the templatename "T3ArmoredAssaultSorian" but normal AI's are using the templatename "T3ArmoredAssault".

So if you use "T3ArmoredAssaultSorian" inside the customunit.lua then only the sorian AI can build this platton, and if you
insert "T3ArmoredAssault" as name, then my AI and the GPG (build in) AI can build the platoon but not the sorian.

The only way to solve this is to have a 2 tables with the same units. One named T3ArmoredAssault and the other T3ArmoredAssaultSorian.

Good thing, we don't need to make 2 identical tables, we can copy them:

In case we have already a table named T3ArmoredAssault, then we can assign the table to an alias named T3ArmoredAssaultSorian like this:
Code: Select all
UnitList['T3ArmoredAssaultSorian'] = UnitList['T3ArmoredAssault']


This way you can copy any platoontemplate to a new name for sorian and still having the original named templates:
Code: Select all
UnitList = {
    T3ArmoredAssault = {
        UEF = {'brnt2htt3', 50}, -- Twister MK3 (Heavy Armored Tank)
        Cybran = {'brmt3ht', 50}, -- Carnage mk.3 (Medium Tank)
        Aeon = {'brot3aa', 50}, -- Tachylite (Mobile Anti-Air)
        Seraphim = {'brpt3bt', 50}, -- Hethaamah (Battle Tank)
    },
    T3LandBot = {
        UEF = {'brnt2htt3', 50}, -- Twister MK3 (Heavy Armored Tank)
        Cybran = {'brmt3ht', 50}, -- Carnage mk.3 (Medium Tank)
        Aeon = {'brot3aa', 50}, -- Tachylite (Mobile Anti-Air)
        Seraphim = {'brpt3bt', 50}, -- Hethaamah (Battle Tank)
    },
}
UnitList['T3ArmoredAssaultSorian'] = UnitList['T3ArmoredAssault']
UnitList['T3LandBotSorian'] = UnitList['T3LandBot']


Btw, don't put any non bot units into the T3LandBot platoon. (like in the example)
The AI can identify and count bot units by reading the unit category from the blueprint 'category.BOT'.
But if you build non BOT units with this platoon, then the AI will infinitely build them.
That's because the unit count for BOTs does not increase and the AI thinks that
building this platoon was not executed and build it again and again...

Please test all changes also with the GPG AI.

Btw are you using the FAF game version or only Steam ?
With FAF you could test my AI ;)
User avatar
Uveso
Supreme Commander
 
Posts: 1788
Joined: 11 Dec 2015, 20:56
Location: Germany
Has liked: 70 times
Been liked: 291 times
FAF User Name: Uveso

Re: Land Fabs wont produce T3 units

Postby anubis_85 » 25 Apr 2019, 22:41

OK

first
I played a lot of battles
the normal AI is terrible: D

each fight takes about 30 minutes
to see that all the factories are at level 3, and whether they produce units

I should test a little more than just if all units are produced
something more effective

I think of so many things
but i need help

a thing that I would like to change

the early game is hard enought
but the late game is too easy
the normal AI builds far too little defense
The sorian AI is better but not much

what can I change that the enemy builds more defense?
especially in the expansion bases

and one more thing
I do not quite understand the basebuildingtemplates yet

how do I get the AI to build that

first is without
second with buff

Image
Image

this also works with the energy storage system around a power plant
and the enemy should use the repair stations more
this is the most built unit with me

but i havn't any idea how i can change it
not yet ^ ^

Next post is to our problem
anubis_85
Crusader
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 20 Apr 2019, 17:20
Has liked: 0 time
Been liked: 0 time

Re: Land Fabs wont produce T3 units

Postby anubis_85 » 25 Apr 2019, 23:13

blackops unleashed has the same problem with categories as we currently have
I checked it
they split their units
they use the category which works

I tried to copy the categories
this results in the same problem

some units are not produced
AEON and SERAPHIM cease producing units in the T3 factories
after some time, about 25 - 30 minutes

to copy the categories like this
UnitList ['T3ArmoredAssaultSorian'] = UnitList ['T3ArmoredAssault']
is not the solution

other thing

the most TM units havn't the categories BOT or TANK

I changed many units to that !!!

You said there could be problems without these categories
that the AI ​​does not stop producing the units

My observation is that it works.
after adding the categories to the blueprints
for the sorian AI.

the only thing i havn't tested is to add a new lua file with new categories for the TM units in the AIBUILDERS

But that's not the easiest solution
We should try to use the existing categories
I do not understand the problems
why some units are produced and others are not
and then stop the production in the factories

sorian used T3LandBot
the same categorie exist in the normal AI
only T3ArmoredAssault is diffrent

that's why the production of the AEON T3 TM units suddenly worked for me
after changing the categories to T3LandBot
anubis_85
Crusader
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 20 Apr 2019, 17:20
Has liked: 0 time
Been liked: 0 time

Re: Land Fabs wont produce T3 units

Postby Uveso » 26 Apr 2019, 14:16

anubis_85 wrote:to copy the categories like this
UnitList ['T3ArmoredAssaultSorian'] = UnitList ['T3ArmoredAssault']
is not the solution

Well, i tested it and it works. Maybe you put the command inside the table and not outside ?!?

anubis_85 wrote:the most TM units havn't the categories BOT or TANK [...]
You said there could be problems without these categories
that the AI ​​does not stop producing the units

My observation is that it works.
after adding the categories to the blueprints
for the sorian AI.


Yes and no. The Sorian AI is using the bot categorie in 3 Platoon formers:
T1GhettoSquad -> using "categories.BOT" (Tech1)
T1MassHuntersCategorySorian -> using "categories.BOT" (Tech1)
T2MassHuntersCategorySorian -> using "categories.BOT" (All Tech level!!!)
https://github.com/FAForever/fa/blob/de ... n.lua#L132

And also my AI is using BOT. As example:
https://github.com/Uveso/AI-Uveso/blob/ ... d.lua#L528
As you can see there, it use "MOBILE LAND BOT TECH1" for build ratio.
There will also be platoonbuilder for Tech3 BOTs but they are not finished yet

So at least it will not work for 2 platoonbuilders at the moment.

anubis_85 wrote:sorian used T3LandBot
the same categorie exist in the normal AI
only T3ArmoredAssault is diffrent


Sorian is using 2 special platoonbuilders:
T2AttackTankSorian
T3ArmoredAssaultSorian
https://github.com/FAForever/fa/blob/de ... n.lua#L163

So also change T2AttackTankSorian

Btw, if you change something inside the files and you want me to view or implement this to the mod then don't add any aditional markers like "-- #############".
I can see all changes with one click. no need for markers.

Just in case you can't explain something in english you can also PM me in german.
User avatar
Uveso
Supreme Commander
 
Posts: 1788
Joined: 11 Dec 2015, 20:56
Location: Germany
Has liked: 70 times
Been liked: 291 times
FAF User Name: Uveso

Previous

Return to Total Mayhem

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest