help unable to get spawns/launch the game for testing(FIXED)

Interesting mapping tools and mapping help.

Moderator: Morax

Re: help unable to get spawns/launch the game for testing

Postby Plasma_Wolf » 24 May 2014, 14:16

The solution:

reread this about the setup http://supcom.wikia.com/wiki/MapEditTutorial_Lesson_3. You have made some mistakes in there. I solved them all and probably changed more than necessary to the result of what I'm posting in the code, so it's best to change as little as possible (that's why you should read what's in the link and change where you have things different, then you're also fairly sure this mistake won't happen again).

When I tried to change some things, it soon got from bad to worse, so what I eventually did is copy the code from a different, working, map and change the required things (name, internal links such as /maps/...) and this is the result for the scenario file:
I removed the code, because apparently it doesn't work. I have tried again and the resulting code, that works for me is here: http://www.faforever.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=53&p=73754#p73754

Finally, your script file should look like it's in the link, rather than what you have now. You have the function Onstart(Self) end bit missing, and another line is added (although I'm sure that that doesn't matter, I don't think you have to remove that line).

That should do it.
Last edited by Plasma_Wolf on 24 May 2014, 16:51, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Plasma_Wolf
Supreme Commander
 
Posts: 1335
Joined: 20 Oct 2011, 11:28
Has liked: 23 times
Been liked: 91 times
FAF User Name: Plasma_Wolf

Re: help unable to get spawns/launch the game for testing

Postby The Hoff » 24 May 2014, 14:22

Awesome ok making these changes and crossing my fingers. Thank you. I know lua is tricky bizniz so I hope we got it right.
Brb
The Hoff
Avatar-of-War
 
Posts: 82
Joined: 15 May 2014, 08:00
Has liked: 0 time
Been liked: 3 times
FAF User Name: The Hoff

Re: help unable to get spawns/launch the game for testing

Postby The Hoff » 24 May 2014, 14:56

It still doesnt work. Same issue. Now I cant see it in the game list either. So I'm tired been at this all nite long. Sick of it sick of lua. Going to get some sleep and screw with it tomorrow i.e. later today.

Thanks for trying. I think maybe I need to reinstall SC and the editor there must be something FUp with it. Idk.
The Hoff
Avatar-of-War
 
Posts: 82
Joined: 15 May 2014, 08:00
Has liked: 0 time
Been liked: 3 times
FAF User Name: The Hoff

Re: help unable to get spawns/launch the game for testing

Postby Plasma_Wolf » 24 May 2014, 14:58

No, nothing is wrong with SupCom. Any comma missing, or too much (and the same goes for the parentheses), will mess up the file and make the map unplayable.
User avatar
Plasma_Wolf
Supreme Commander
 
Posts: 1335
Joined: 20 Oct 2011, 11:28
Has liked: 23 times
Been liked: 91 times
FAF User Name: Plasma_Wolf

Re: help unable to get spawns/launch the game for testing

Postby D4E_Omit » 24 May 2014, 15:23

obviously. :/
Sometimes, I just feel like I want to eat pancakes.
D4E_Omit
Avatar-of-War
 
Posts: 291
Joined: 18 Feb 2013, 17:11
Has liked: 10 times
Been liked: 21 times
FAF User Name: D4E_Omit

Re: help unable to get spawns/launch the game for testing

Postby Plasma_Wolf » 24 May 2014, 16:08

Ok, I have been messing about with the code to find out the wrong bit, and it was indeed a missing comma. The code for my map (which I named map1 because I haven't thought of a name yet), is the following. The only thing you should have to do, is add armies 3 through 8 in the armies section, do the same for the no rush offsets and then finally, change map1 to DUEL ZONER everywhere.

Code: Select all
version = 3
ScenarioInfo = {
  name="Map1",
  description="<Map1>Map1",
  map="/maps/Map1.v0001/Map1.scmap",
  map_version=1,
  save="/maps/Map1.v0001/Map1_save.lua",
  script="/maps/Map1.v0001/Map1_script.lua",
  size={ 256, 256 },
  starts=true,
  preview="",
 
  type="skirmish",
   Configurations={
      standard={
         customprops={ },
            teams={ { armies={"ARMY_1","ARMY_2",}, name="FFA"}}
      }
   },
   
  norushoffsetX_ARMY_1=0,
  norushoffsetY_ARMY_1=0,
  norushoffsetX_ARMY_2=0, 
  norushoffsetY_ARMY_2=0,
  norushradius=70,
 
  }


As you can see, the layout is different too now. I've switched some groups around. It doesn't matter for the computer, but now it at least looks like its doing it in the right order (First the map, then the save and script and then the armies and their no rush stuff).
User avatar
Plasma_Wolf
Supreme Commander
 
Posts: 1335
Joined: 20 Oct 2011, 11:28
Has liked: 23 times
Been liked: 91 times
FAF User Name: Plasma_Wolf

Re: help unable to get spawns/launch the game for testing

Postby The Hoff » 24 May 2014, 21:53

Im confused none of this code looks like the stuff on the wiki and in the tutorials. It also varies between you guys. I will be testing.
The Hoff
Avatar-of-War
 
Posts: 82
Joined: 15 May 2014, 08:00
Has liked: 0 time
Been liked: 3 times
FAF User Name: The Hoff

Re: help unable to get spawns/launch the game for testing

Postby D4E_Omit » 24 May 2014, 21:56

You want to just copy my maps' ENTIRE folder over and delete the old one, I'm 2000% sure it works and you've just been copying the wrong files :P

(the duel zoner.v0001 folder)
Last edited by D4E_Omit on 24 May 2014, 22:00, edited 1 time in total.
Sometimes, I just feel like I want to eat pancakes.
D4E_Omit
Avatar-of-War
 
Posts: 291
Joined: 18 Feb 2013, 17:11
Has liked: 10 times
Been liked: 21 times
FAF User Name: D4E_Omit

Re: help unable to get spawns/launch the game for testing

Postby The Hoff » 24 May 2014, 21:59

Could be it was really late and I was tired. We'll see
The Hoff
Avatar-of-War
 
Posts: 82
Joined: 15 May 2014, 08:00
Has liked: 0 time
Been liked: 3 times
FAF User Name: The Hoff

Re: help unable to get spawns/launch the game for testing

Postby Plasma_Wolf » 24 May 2014, 22:17

I have changed the code to make it look more organized. The difference between the computer generated code should not matter, but since the problems with the spawn points occur quite often, I thought that this would be a better idea. Additionally, there is the case of the map_version, which now is explained properly.

If you just copy this code, and add "army_3" ... "army_8" in the armies section, as well as the additional no rush codes, then everything should work.

I think I'll change the section again, in order to make the difference between what you get and what I put up there more clear. My plan is to provide a properly working code on the wiki page, because the previous one was messy and missing a comma at at leas one point.
User avatar
Plasma_Wolf
Supreme Commander
 
Posts: 1335
Joined: 20 Oct 2011, 11:28
Has liked: 23 times
Been liked: 91 times
FAF User Name: Plasma_Wolf

PreviousNext

Return to Mapping

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest