When weapons don't fire

Post here if you want to help developing something for FAF.

Re: When weapons don't fire

Postby Uveso » 25 Jul 2018, 01:54

If you installed it right and activate it, then you should see at least this inside the "Moho Log" Window opened with [F9]:

Code: Select all
INFO: Uveso Debugger: [unitdebug.lua, line:22] - Starting debugger
INFO: Supreme Commander: Forged Alliance version 3696
INFO: Uveso Debugger: [UnitDebug.lua 59] - version.lua = true - Gameversion=(3696)
INFO: Supreme Commander: Forged Alliance version 3696
INFO:  Gameversion=(3696)
INFO:  - Shift-H = Print KeyBindings
INFO: 
INFO:  - Shift-Q = ModUnitCheck
INFO:  - Shift-W = ValidateCategories
INFO:  - Shift-E = ValidateUnitIcons
INFO:  - Shift-R = Validate Strategic Icons
INFO:  - Shift-T = CheckDisplayAbilities
INFO:  - Shift-Z = Check Selection Size
INFO:  - Shift-U = Check Unit Enhancements
INFO:  - Shift-I = Unit Statistics
INFO: 
INFO:  - Shift-A = CkeckWeaponAnimation
INFO:  - Shift-S = ModWeaponProjIDCheck
INFO:  - Shift-D = ModDisplayMeshCheck
INFO:  - Shift-F = ModUnitSoundCheck
INFO:  - Shift-G = ModWeaponSoundCheck
INFO: 
INFO:  - Shift-Y = BuildAiScripts
INFO:  - Shift-X = GetUnitList
INFO:  - Shift-C = Game File Check
INFO: 
INFO:  - Shift-V = Execute function Check()
INFO:  - Shift-B = CheckBlacklistedUnits
INFO:  - Shift-N = Check localisation
INFO:  - Shift-M = Print localisation
INFO: H    Q W E R T Z U   A S D F G    Y X C N M  (V B)
INFO: Uveso Debugger: [UnitDebug.lua 70] - Default Moddirectory to check= (NAVAL UNIT PACK 1.0)
INFO: Uveso Debugger: [UnitDebug.lua 71] - If you want to change the default Moddirectory go to "UnitDebug.lua" Line  69)


Do you have those lines in your log ?

[Edit]
If you use the checks with [SHIFT]+[s] or [SHIFT]+[d] then the game will freeze for 30 or more seconds. Just wait, it will come back.
And don't open the "F1" key menu, this will overwrite the keysettings from the debugger mod.

Btw, did you know, if you are play/test in skirmish mode, you can restart the game by pressing [CTRL]+[F10] to reload all unit scripts.
Last edited by Uveso on 25 Jul 2018, 02:05, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Uveso
Supreme Commander
 
Posts: 1788
Joined: 11 Dec 2015, 20:56
Location: Germany
Has liked: 70 times
Been liked: 291 times
FAF User Name: Uveso

Re: When weapons don't fire

Postby Uveso » 25 Jul 2018, 02:03

Last thing, you need to focus the game window or the key shortcuts will not work.
If you click on the log window and try then to use one of the shortcuts you will only hear a ping sound.
User avatar
Uveso
Supreme Commander
 
Posts: 1788
Joined: 11 Dec 2015, 20:56
Location: Germany
Has liked: 70 times
Been liked: 291 times
FAF User Name: Uveso

Re: When weapons don't fire

Postby stardust » 25 Jul 2018, 02:51

Not showing up, but I am still working through the list of errors you found.

As for AI support, how does one go about fixing that so the AI - particularly Sorian Water AIs - will make use of the new stuff?
User avatar
stardust
Avatar-of-War
 
Posts: 56
Joined: 23 May 2018, 01:25
Location: Canada, eh.
Has liked: 3 times
Been liked: 0 time
FAF User Name: stardust2101

Re: When weapons don't fire

Postby Uveso » 25 Jul 2018, 05:31

stardust wrote:As for AI support, how does one go about fixing that so the AI - particularly Sorian Water AIs - will make use of the new stuff?


Shift-Y = BuildAiScripts

You only need to press [SHIFT]+[y] and the mod will print all AI tables into the log.
Remove the "info: " from each line, and you can copy past the tables to your files inside /mod/lua/CustomUnits/

I also made a smal tutorial:
http://forums.faforever.com/viewtopic.php?f=41&t=14688
User avatar
Uveso
Supreme Commander
 
Posts: 1788
Joined: 11 Dec 2015, 20:56
Location: Germany
Has liked: 70 times
Been liked: 291 times
FAF User Name: Uveso

Re: When weapons don't fire

Postby stardust » 26 Jul 2018, 00:43

Very cool! I will try something. Looking thru your most recent link, I can put them all into a single file, but get rid of the menagerie of existing lua files I have? Most of them are garbage, I suspect.

Am still tinkering with the old Orbital Wars Reborn as well. I lowered the elevation of the big ships a bit, and added all the layers all the weapons could fire at (was just air beforehand) but still no glorious pew pew of lasers. Nothing in the restrictions or the target priorities jumped out at me as preventing any sort of fire effect, but any attempt by any big ship to attack any hostile target... well, it's like an anti-air tower not attacking tanks. And I'd really like to figure this out.

Here's what i've got:
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/8tfabrnn9mwp ... VHWFa?dl=0
User avatar
stardust
Avatar-of-War
 
Posts: 56
Joined: 23 May 2018, 01:25
Location: Canada, eh.
Has liked: 3 times
Been liked: 0 time
FAF User Name: stardust2101

Re: When weapons don't fire

Postby Uveso » 26 Jul 2018, 02:43

If those turrets where anti air wepaons, then maybe the pitch angle is to low, so the weapon can't aim to the ground ?

(I don't have time to check another mod^^)
User avatar
Uveso
Supreme Commander
 
Posts: 1788
Joined: 11 Dec 2015, 20:56
Location: Germany
Has liked: 70 times
Been liked: 291 times
FAF User Name: Uveso

Re: When weapons don't fire

Postby stardust » 26 Jul 2018, 23:43

Shucks. Thanks anyways, and don't sweat it I will keep tinkering with it.
User avatar
stardust
Avatar-of-War
 
Posts: 56
Joined: 23 May 2018, 01:25
Location: Canada, eh.
Has liked: 3 times
Been liked: 0 time
FAF User Name: stardust2101

Re: When weapons don't fire

Postby stardust » 04 Aug 2018, 01:13

Bump. An update.

Is there a quick and easy way of changing the name of a weapon bone? Or does one need modeling programs for that?
User avatar
stardust
Avatar-of-War
 
Posts: 56
Joined: 23 May 2018, 01:25
Location: Canada, eh.
Has liked: 3 times
Been liked: 0 time
FAF User Name: stardust2101

Re: When weapons don't fire

Postby Uveso » 04 Aug 2018, 07:53

stardust wrote:Is there a quick and easy way of changing the name of a weapon bone? Or does one need modeling programs for that?


If you want to change the name of a bone you need a modeling program.

But there is no need to rename a bone inside the model.
You only need to copy the model-bone-name into the blueprint file.

Just be sure you use the same name inside the model and the blueprint file.
User avatar
Uveso
Supreme Commander
 
Posts: 1788
Joined: 11 Dec 2015, 20:56
Location: Germany
Has liked: 70 times
Been liked: 291 times
FAF User Name: Uveso

Re: When weapons don't fire

Postby stardust » 04 Aug 2018, 17:08

Right. But how will the game engine know where and what to use if I toss in, say, the bone for the Cerberus turret onto a given unit?

Also, was able to fix the problem with Orbital Wars Reborn not attacking anything. But it only seems to work in my debugger, with no real errors worth mentioning. If I launch the game thru the FAF client, they still just sit there.
User avatar
stardust
Avatar-of-War
 
Posts: 56
Joined: 23 May 2018, 01:25
Location: Canada, eh.
Has liked: 3 times
Been liked: 0 time
FAF User Name: stardust2101

PreviousNext

Return to Contributors

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest