How to create a new unit?

Post here if you want to help developing something for FAF.

How to create a new unit?

Postby speed2 » 01 Mar 2016, 16:46

What tools do I need for creating a completelly new unit? Also is there some guide somewhere? Any tips welcome.
User avatar
speed2
Contributor
 
Posts: 3137
Joined: 05 Jan 2013, 15:11
Has liked: 614 times
Been liked: 1079 times
FAF User Name: speed2

Re: How to create a new unit?

Postby biass » 01 Mar 2016, 17:04

3DSMax or blender, etc are suitable modelling programs to create units

I uploaded the script to import .SCM (model) and .SCA (Animations) files into 3dsmax
https://drive.google.com/folderview?id= ... sp=sharing

As for a guide, well it would just be the same as modelling out anything else, almost
Map thread: https://bit.ly/2PBsa5H

Petricpwnz wrote:biass on his campaign to cleanse and remake every single map of FAF because he is an untolerating reincarnation of mapping hitler
User avatar
biass
Contributor
 
Posts: 2155
Joined: 03 Dec 2015, 07:54
Has liked: 595 times
Been liked: 629 times
FAF User Name: biass

Re: How to create a new unit?

Postby speed2 » 05 Mar 2016, 04:20

biass wrote:As for a guide, well it would just be the same as modelling out anything else, almost

And that would be? :D
User avatar
speed2
Contributor
 
Posts: 3137
Joined: 05 Jan 2013, 15:11
Has liked: 614 times
Been liked: 1079 times
FAF User Name: speed2

Re: How to create a new unit?

Postby Anihilnine » 06 Mar 2016, 13:03

So use blender or equiv to make model, then export using plugin (there are other threads about this). Then blueprint and script. Not sure how the texture gets made... From blender I guess. Would be a ton of work
Anihilnine
Moderator
 
Posts: 2313
Joined: 16 Apr 2013, 10:10
Has liked: 276 times
Been liked: 410 times
FAF User Name: Anihilnine


Return to Contributors

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest