Hooking problems

Everything about mods can be found here.

Moderator: Morax

Hooking problems

Postby Androish » 28 Sep 2017, 13:09

I'm making a mod and I'm mostly done, but there are some visuals I'm at a loss to fix.

Problem 1.

I want to make Cybran shields more like the other races. 2 shields the t2 upgrades to the t3 version(also buildable standalone). I tried doing this with ED1 (urb402) and ED5(urb4207)

But I had problems getting the upgrades working. So I instead changed ED1 to not be buildable. and made ED4 buldable by t2 tech. That solved the problem of the upgrades.
But visually I think the ED4 is a bit big to be t2. Si tried to change that with hooking the reenamed files from ED1. But no joy.

So can anyone help me to either change the icon and t3 model of ED4 to look like ED1, or help me make ED1 upgrade to ED5?

Problem 2.
I want to add Ras to Seraphim support commander, and also add a ras prebuild. I made it work. but I have no clue how to get the icon for the ras prebuild to work. I tried hooking it but I migth have failed somewhere...
Androish
Avatar-of-War
 
Posts: 115
Joined: 18 Mar 2013, 23:40
Has liked: 9 times
Been liked: 14 times
FAF User Name: Androish

Re: Hooking problems

Postby Uveso » 29 Sep 2017, 00:34

Hello Androish,

i am happy to see that you are interested in making mods for SupCom :)

Since i made a mod for experimental shields, i am sure i can fix your problem with your cybran shield.

Add a zip with your shields to the next post and explain how they should work.
Could be look like this:
urb402 = buildable by tech 2
urb402 = can be upgraded to urb4207
urb4207 = buildable by tech 3
urb4207 = can be upgraded from unit urb402

I am not sure what the problem with the RAS icon is, but we can look at it after solving the shield problem :)

Greetings, Uveso.
User avatar
Uveso
Supreme Commander
 
Posts: 1788
Joined: 11 Dec 2015, 20:56
Location: Germany
Has liked: 70 times
Been liked: 291 times
FAF User Name: Uveso

Re: Hooking problems

Postby Androish » 30 Sep 2017, 04:32

Hey

Thanks for your offer of help :)

I ended up "publishing" the mod so its in the vault now. (PxModAlpha)

I just made ED4 And ED5 buildable and changed the stats. But that revealed another problem. There are no hotkeys to build those shields. Idk what to do to make them work with hotkeys like other shields?

So what I want is ED1 buildable by t2 and upgrades directly to ED5 with no other icon upgrades showing.
And ED5 buildable by t3.
Well just about exsactly what you are saying :)

I attached the current mod. And the icon I guess works best for Sera ras saccus
Attachments
URL0301_RAS_icon.zip
(1021 Bytes) Downloaded 91 times
PxModAlpha.zip
(23.39 KiB) Downloaded 89 times
Androish
Avatar-of-War
 
Posts: 115
Joined: 18 Mar 2013, 23:40
Has liked: 9 times
Been liked: 14 times
FAF User Name: Androish

Re: Hooking problems

Postby Uveso » 06 Oct 2017, 05:36

Hello Androish,

i reworked the upgrades from the Cybran shields.

Please delete the files:
Code: Select all
t2shieldED4.bp
t3ShieldCyb.bp
TurnedoffED1.bp

Then copy this file to the same directory:
CybranShields.bp
(5.36 KiB) Downloaded 89 times

This blueprint changes all 5 shields.

urb4202 ED1 off
urb4204 ED2 Buildable, Upgradeable
urb4205 ED3 off
urb4206 ED4 off
urb4207 ED5 Buildable

Your upgrade attempt does not work, because you forgot to change inside General the value of "UpgradesTo", "UpgradesFrom" and "UpgradesFromBase".
I also corrected "RebuildBonusIds" and "DifferentialUpgradeCostCalculation" (base upgrade cost will NOT be subtracted)
So you maybe want to balance the buildcost of the shields.

Greetings Uveso.
User avatar
Uveso
Supreme Commander
 
Posts: 1788
Joined: 11 Dec 2015, 20:56
Location: Germany
Has liked: 70 times
Been liked: 291 times
FAF User Name: Uveso

Re: Hooking problems

Postby Uveso » 06 Oct 2017, 05:50

RAS Icon:

Please rename the iconfile from URL0301_RAS_icon.dds to:
Code: Select all
xsl0301_RAS_icon.dds


Then create a new folder inside your moddirectory:
Code: Select all
icons/units/


Copy your RAS icon inside this folder. Should have this filepath then:
Code: Select all
C:\Users\YOURNAME\Documents\My Games\Gas Powered Games\Supreme Commander Forged Alliance\Mods\PxModAlpha\icons\units\xsl0301_RAS_icon.dds


Thats all. Now your icon should be shown.

But this only works if you use the FAF game version!
If you want to use the original filepath, where the game is searching for the Icon file, then "hook" this path:
Code: Select all
/textures/ui/uef/icons/units/xsl0301_RAS_icon.dds


Greetings, Uveso.
User avatar
Uveso
Supreme Commander
 
Posts: 1788
Joined: 11 Dec 2015, 20:56
Location: Germany
Has liked: 70 times
Been liked: 291 times
FAF User Name: Uveso

Re: Hooking problems

Postby Androish » 07 Oct 2017, 19:33

Thanks :D

I did not know how to properly turn off the other shields to not show up in the upgrade path.
But with that example I see exactly how it is done :)

I still can't get the icon to work for the ras commander for seraphim tho.
Androish
Avatar-of-War
 
Posts: 115
Joined: 18 Mar 2013, 23:40
Has liked: 9 times
Been liked: 14 times
FAF User Name: Androish

Re: Hooking problems

Postby Uveso » 08 Oct 2017, 19:14

Hello Androish,

i repacked your mod for testing:

This path is using the internal global icon support from the FAF game:
Code: Select all
C:\Users\YOURNAME\Documents\My Games\Gas Powered Games\Supreme Commander Forged Alliance\Mods\PxModAlpha\icons\units\xsl0301_RAS_icon.dds

PxModAlpha-icon-path.zip
(23.5 KiB) Downloaded 98 times


This path is using the original filepath from the game:
Code: Select all
C:\Users\Hismoom\Documents\My Games\Gas Powered Games\Supreme Commander Forged Alliance\Mods\PxModAlpha\textures\ui\uef\icons\units\xsl0301_RAS_icon.dds

PxModAlpha-texture-path.zip
(23.98 KiB) Downloaded 92 times


Both of them should work.

Greetings Uveso.
User avatar
Uveso
Supreme Commander
 
Posts: 1788
Joined: 11 Dec 2015, 20:56
Location: Germany
Has liked: 70 times
Been liked: 291 times
FAF User Name: Uveso

Re: Hooking problems

Postby Androish » 12 Oct 2017, 14:46

Thanks a bunch. It worked flawlessly :)

I've uploaded an updated version with it now
Androish
Avatar-of-War
 
Posts: 115
Joined: 18 Mar 2013, 23:40
Has liked: 9 times
Been liked: 14 times
FAF User Name: Androish

Re: Hooking problems

Postby JoonasTo » 12 Oct 2017, 15:12

I'll steal this thread for my use now then.

I want to hook
Code: Select all
/env/Common/splats/mass_marker.dds
/env/Common/splats/mass_strategic.dds

for some reason I fail at this. Must be something really stupid I'm missing and just didn't think of.
Do we have special rules for what we can hook? Do I need to prep the mod for hooking them somehow?

I can just replace them in the .scd file and everything works perfectly so I know the files themselves are okay.
User avatar
JoonasTo
Priest
 
Posts: 498
Joined: 08 Feb 2015, 01:11
Has liked: 18 times
Been liked: 81 times
FAF User Name: JoonasTo

Re: Hooking problems

Postby nine2 » 12 Oct 2017, 16:24

You cant override images in a mod, you have to use the SCD technique, which is lame
nine2
Councillor - Promotion
 
Posts: 2416
Joined: 16 Apr 2013, 10:10
Has liked: 285 times
Been liked: 515 times
FAF User Name: Anihilnine

Next

Return to Mods & Tools

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest