Units dont move bug on large maps

This is for troubleshooting of problems with the FAF client and Forged Alliance game.

Moderator: PhilipJFry

Units dont move bug on large maps

Postby noobymcnoobcake » 15 Oct 2011, 21:04

This bug is a know issue and has been for quite some time. It makes 81k maps UNPLAYABLE. It realy needs to be fixed. Now that you can patch FA however you want do you think this is possible? is it a game engine issue that is very complex? if it could ever be fixed it would be great.
User avatar
noobymcnoobcake
Evaluator
 
Posts: 672
Joined: 17 Sep 2011, 16:34
Has liked: 16 times
Been liked: 5 times

Re: Units dont move bug on large maps

Postby Moonshine Fox » 15 Oct 2011, 21:19

I've never encountered this. When does it happen? And how?
Moonshine Fox
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 05 Oct 2011, 00:36
Has liked: 0 time
Been liked: 0 time

Re: Units dont move bug on large maps

Postby FunkOff » 16 Oct 2011, 16:20

Unit pathfinding is absolutely a game engine issue. I don't really know much about the move bug, however. Could you explain it in more detail?
FunkOff
Supreme Commander
 
Posts: 1860
Joined: 26 Aug 2011, 17:27
Has liked: 14 times
Been liked: 42 times
FAF User Name: FakeOff

Re: Units dont move bug on large maps

Postby noobymcnoobcake » 16 Oct 2011, 16:44

Example of whe this bug happens. get on a 81k map. Get around 300 units a player and you will see that it takes 5-10 mins for them to do something somtimes. when your misile defence has been sniped nuke is coming your way and acu wont move its kinda annoying... engineers will just sit infront the thing they are ordered to build and wont. dont say its cus your unit limit is reached because it is not that.

Another game on betrayal 2v2 i had base on side island but so did enemy. He had about 10 1 arty hammering my army. my army just sat there and died dispite me giving them orders to move and kill the smaller army that they would have done easily. Then he rolled over my base on that island. It happens every other order you give. units just sit where they are and dont do anything. It could be when giving any order at all and they can stay frozed for a few mins. Units also freze ontop factories and this stops the factories from making anything. you have to select unit and give order to move, wait prehaps a minute or a few sesconds for it to decide to move and then factory is unfrezed. When you got 6 facs making asfs, T3 land and engineers its kinda annoying.

I have noticed this bug never happens with air units. It is probaly a pathfinding bug or something where the computer cant work out how to move 1000+ untis at at time as there is 4 people playing. I have also ONLY seen this bug on 81k maps. It is not a bad computer (mine 3.7ghz quad core) or anyone elses as the sim was running fine.
User avatar
noobymcnoobcake
Evaluator
 
Posts: 672
Joined: 17 Sep 2011, 16:34
Has liked: 16 times
Been liked: 5 times

Re: Units dont move bug on large maps

Postby Zock » 16 Oct 2011, 17:14

the samge bug wich happened to some of us on City Wars III? (40x40)
gg no re

ohh! what a pretty shining link! https://www.youtube.com/c/Zockyzock
User avatar
Zock
Supreme Commander
 
Posts: 1395
Joined: 31 Aug 2011, 22:44
Has liked: 173 times
Been liked: 397 times
FAF User Name: Zock

Re: Units dont move bug on large maps

Postby FunkOff » 16 Oct 2011, 17:59

Hmm. That bug seems severe. I thought it was just when you agave move orders across a long distance, but it happens even with short distances? Crazy.
FunkOff
Supreme Commander
 
Posts: 1860
Joined: 26 Aug 2011, 17:27
Has liked: 14 times
Been liked: 42 times
FAF User Name: FakeOff

Re: Units dont move bug on large maps

Postby Gowerly » 17 Oct 2011, 11:15

Yeah, with lots of units, movement becomes hard. I unit capped on roanoke and it started doing that. It's just sheer numbers.

From my research it seems to be due to the number of units you want to move. Selecting smaller numbers of units makes them move sooner.
Gowerly
Evaluator
 
Posts: 507
Joined: 30 Aug 2011, 10:52
Has liked: 0 time
Been liked: 0 time
FAF User Name: Gowerly

Re: Units dont move bug on large maps

Postby Ze_PilOt » 17 Oct 2011, 14:36

Zock wrote:the samge bug wich happened to some of us on City Wars III? (40x40)


I think that's a problem with that particular map, as I've had the problem with only my ACU selected.
Nossa wrote:I've never played GPG or even heard of FA until FAF started blowing up.
User avatar
Ze_PilOt
Supreme Commander
 
Posts: 8985
Joined: 24 Aug 2011, 18:41
Location: fafland
Has liked: 18 times
Been liked: 376 times
FAF User Name: Ze_PilOt

Re: Units dont move bug on large maps

Postby pip » 19 Oct 2011, 10:33

I remember having this kind of problem on big maps (20x20, like Seton, and bigger), and with lots of units selected. It also occurs sometimes, much more rarely though, on big maps, with only one unit selected (like ACU, engineer) when the number of units in game is very high.
pip
Supreme Commander
 
Posts: 1826
Joined: 04 Oct 2011, 15:33
Has liked: 191 times
Been liked: 86 times
FAF User Name: pip

Re: Units dont move bug on large maps

Postby Plasma_Wolf » 20 Oct 2011, 11:45

I've experienced this problem a lot, especially on an 81*81 map I made myself and played much with my friends. I was usually able to get the bug to stop instantly by giving an engineer the order to enter a transport (T1). It's no guarantee though.
User avatar
Plasma_Wolf
Supreme Commander
 
Posts: 1335
Joined: 20 Oct 2011, 11:28
Has liked: 23 times
Been liked: 91 times
FAF User Name: Plasma_Wolf


Return to Tech Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest