Land Fabs wont produce T3 units

Moderators: Uveso, burnie222

Land Fabs wont produce T3 units

Postby anubis_85 » 20 Apr 2019, 19:25

Hello

It's the first time I write here
Hello to all

please excuse that I do not post the log file.
I do not use the FAF client

I have been using TM for some time now
very nice mod

specifications:
sorian AI v. 2.1.2 latest

TM: 1.36
SC FA 1.66
no other mods

my problem:
if i use TM some enemys do not produce T3 units in all land fabs.
they stop producing after a while.

all air fabs produce but the land fabs standing still
except for a factory that produces every now and then
but this works without TM
I tried this in some battles

I have read about this problem
You talked to someone about it
Unfortunately I can not find the post anymore

I did not fall on my head
but until I found the problem passes too much time
You have already dealt with this problem
you build your own AI

I hope you can help me
I am certainly not the only one who has this problem
at least I think ^ ^

I found and fixed some other "bugs" but one after the other
I post this later in the correct post

my english is not the best
i hope you understand me

SCFA must be more difficult: D
the AI is too easy ^^

best regards
anubis_85
Crusader
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 20 Apr 2019, 17:20
Has liked: 0 time
Been liked: 0 time

Re: Land Fabs wont produce T3 units

Postby Uveso » 20 Apr 2019, 20:02

Hello anubis_85,

thank's for your feedback.

I don't know why the sorian AI is not building T3 land units after a while.
i will check this after the weekend.

If you like to test it, i can upload a beta version of V1.37.
I added some real AI platoon builder to the mod and fixed several bugs.
User avatar
Uveso
Supreme Commander
 
Posts: 1554
Joined: 11 Dec 2015, 20:56
Location: Germany
Has liked: 53 times
Been liked: 243 times
FAF User Name: Uveso

Re: Land Fabs wont produce T3 units

Postby anubis_85 » 20 Apr 2019, 20:12

I read your post when you introduced 1.37
I already downloaded this version one or two weeks ago
you wrote that you have platoonbuilder for T1 but not yet for T2 and T3

Is that correct?
or have you already added some?

then I download that again
anubis_85
Crusader
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 20 Apr 2019, 17:20
Has liked: 0 time
Been liked: 0 time

Re: Land Fabs wont produce T3 units

Postby anubis_85 » 21 Apr 2019, 14:36

here is a replay where you can see my problem
the enemy spam very very much t1 and t2 units but in the T3 land factories its seems that something blocked
from 30 minutes

https://www.rs2k-motorsport.de@www.rs2k-motorsport.de/Sonstiges/Neuer%20Ordner/no%20t3%20units.SCFAReplay

its an older replay so i ve all mods aktivated
i make a new replay with a new instalation off FA, sorian and TM

day by day I can see better how the AI works
I would like to help you solve some small problems

But first I have to get the problem under control
anubis_85
Crusader
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 20 Apr 2019, 17:20
Has liked: 0 time
Been liked: 0 time

Re: Land Fabs wont produce T3 units

Postby anubis_85 » 22 Apr 2019, 23:08

I've found out what the problem are and solved it
At the same time I solved a problem in TM 1.36

i try to explain and post the code

i hope you read it
It will be a longer explanation

some TM units were not produced by AI (only T3 land)
I try to fix this and have produced another bug (Land Fabs wont produce T3 units ....)
list:
UEF:
T3 heavy tank

Cybran:
t3 mdeium tank
t3 laser tank
t3 raptor bot

aeon:
both t3 royalit tanks and both battle bots

seraphim:
t3 battle tank

the problem lies in the costom units.luas

all units 1, all units 2 ......

Code: Select all
T3ArmoredAssault = {
        UEF = {'brnt2htt3', 50}, -- Twister MK3 (Heavy Armored Tank)
        Cybran = {'brmt3ht', 50}, -- Carnage mk.3 (Medium Tank)
        Aeon = {'brot3aa', 50}, -- Tachylite (Mobile Anti-Air)
        Seraphim = {'brpt3bt', 50}, -- Hethaamah (Battle Tank)
    },


the category T3ArmoredAssault does not exist
the category in the sorian AI calls T3ArmoredAssaultSorian

i have change the categorys in the first 7 "all untis .luas" to ....

Code: Select all
T3LandBot = {
        UEF = {'brnt2htt3', 50}, -- Twister MK3 (Heavy Armored Tank)
        Cybran = {'brmt3ht', 50}, -- Carnage mk.3 (Medium Tank)
        Aeon = {'brot3aa', 50}, -- Tachylite (Mobile Anti-Air)
        Seraphim = {'brpt3bt', 50}, -- Hethaamah (Battle Tank)
    },


T3LandBot is an unused Category i ve found in the sorian AI


and i ve forgotten to delete the old category
Thus, the units were present twice in the same lua and generated an error
Therefore, the mistake that some land factories have stopped producing

I played a lot of battles in the last few days and tested it

now it works

if you want i can upload the 7 luas to an ftp server
thus less work for you

best regards
anubis_85
Crusader
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 20 Apr 2019, 17:20
Has liked: 0 time
Been liked: 0 time

Re: Land Fabs wont produce T3 units

Postby Uveso » 23 Apr 2019, 00:38

The platoontemplates exists in the original game:

T3ArmoredAssault:
https://github.com/FAForever/fa/blob/3b ... s.lua#L460

T3LandBot:
https://github.com/FAForever/fa/blob/3b ... s.lua#L430

They both "should" work.
Also adding the same unit multiple times into different platoontemplates works.

I will test this with sorian AI. Maybe i find the reason why the platoontemplates are not working for sorian AI.

And yes, please upload the fixed customunit.lua files.
User avatar
Uveso
Supreme Commander
 
Posts: 1554
Joined: 11 Dec 2015, 20:56
Location: Germany
Has liked: 53 times
Been liked: 243 times
FAF User Name: Uveso


Re: Land Fabs wont produce T3 units

Postby Uveso » 23 Apr 2019, 19:15

Well, this will not work.

If you use "T3ArmoredAssaultSorian", then only the sorian AI can build those units.
The GPG and my own AI can't build them with this change. :(
User avatar
Uveso
Supreme Commander
 
Posts: 1554
Joined: 11 Dec 2015, 20:56
Location: Germany
Has liked: 53 times
Been liked: 243 times
FAF User Name: Uveso

Re: Land Fabs wont produce T3 units

Postby anubis_85 » 23 Apr 2019, 20:27

I tried different things
If I put all units in all categories, then something blocks and the factories do not produce anything

I have no idea why that is

please try it yourself
fight against an AI
You will notice that the units I have mentioned are not produced

that was the reason for the changes
And that was the reason to leave out the standard categories
anubis_85
Crusader
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 20 Apr 2019, 17:20
Has liked: 0 time
Been liked: 0 time

Re: Land Fabs wont produce T3 units

Postby anubis_85 » 23 Apr 2019, 20:30

i try to find an other solution

for the sorian ai it works
anubis_85
Crusader
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 20 Apr 2019, 17:20
Has liked: 0 time
Been liked: 0 time

Next

Return to Total Mayhem

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests