My in-client CPU score decreased for no reason whatsoever...

This is for troubleshooting of problems with the FAF client and Forged Alliance game.

Moderator: DukeOfEarl

My in-client CPU score decreased for no reason whatsoever...

Postby Durabys » 18 Nov 2018, 10:06

My score decreased from 148 to 155. I didn't change anything either in BIOS or in Windows 10. I had 148 for three months and two days ago it dropped to 155. What is going on? Is my RAM or CPU dying? Or the last GPU driver from Nvidia is so much shit that the CPU has to take up the slag and that's why it slowed down? Please help.
Last edited by Durabys on 18 Nov 2018, 11:46, edited 1 time in total.
Durabys
Crusader
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 06 Aug 2017, 21:21
Has liked: 0 time
Been liked: 0 time
FAF User Name: Durabys

Re: My in-client CPU score decreased for no reason whatsoeve

Postby Geosearchef » 18 Nov 2018, 11:11

Press the rerun benchmark Button in the lobby and make sure your CPU is not busy during that time.
Developer, currently working on ICE adapter, Java Client (downlords's client), java api/server.
User avatar
Geosearchef
Avatar-of-War
 
Posts: 121
Joined: 18 Oct 2013, 14:08
Location: Germany
Has liked: 1 time
Been liked: 26 times
FAF User Name: Geosearchef

Re: My in-client CPU score decreased for no reason whatsoeve

Postby Durabys » 18 Nov 2018, 11:41

Geosearchef wrote:Press the rerun benchmark Button in the lobby and make sure your CPU is not busy during that time.

What do you think I have been doing the last two days? I know that there is the re-run button in the game map lobby.
Durabys
Crusader
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 06 Aug 2017, 21:21
Has liked: 0 time
Been liked: 0 time
FAF User Name: Durabys

Re: My in-client CPU score decreased for no reason whatsoeve

Postby PhilipJFry » 18 Nov 2018, 12:00

we didn't change the cpu test in any way and we also can't tell you details about your hardware situation

aside from what geo already told you there is little we can advise you to do
cats>dogs
post logs
User avatar
PhilipJFry
Moderator
 
Posts: 1720
Joined: 23 Mar 2016, 21:16
Location: Austria
Has liked: 198 times
Been liked: 276 times
FAF User Name: PhilipJFry

Re: My in-client CPU score decreased for no reason whatsoeve

Postby Durabys » 18 Nov 2018, 12:25

PhilipJFry wrote:we didn't change the cpu test in any way and we also can't tell you details about your hardware situation

aside from what geo already told you there is little we can advise you to do

Question. Does the CPU Rating 'evolve'? AKA: When more people come with better and stronger hardware everyone else who has older hardware gets pushed down the rating?
Durabys
Crusader
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 06 Aug 2017, 21:21
Has liked: 0 time
Been liked: 0 time
FAF User Name: Durabys

Re: My in-client CPU score decreased for no reason whatsoeve

Postby speed2 » 18 Nov 2018, 12:47

No, it just thows a buch of calculation on the CPU and measures how long does it take to finish. So if the core is busy with something else running at the background, it can affect the score.
User avatar
speed2
Supreme Commander
 
Posts: 2986
Joined: 05 Jan 2013, 15:11
Has liked: 545 times
Been liked: 1004 times
FAF User Name: speed2

Re: My in-client CPU score decreased for no reason whatsoeve

Postby Durabys » 18 Nov 2018, 13:05

It is an Absolute Test then. Interesting. Will come back in a minute
Durabys
Crusader
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 06 Aug 2017, 21:21
Has liked: 0 time
Been liked: 0 time
FAF User Name: Durabys

Re: My in-client CPU score decreased for no reason whatsoeve

Postby speed2 » 18 Nov 2018, 13:12

It looks like this:
Code: Select all
function CPUBenchmark()
    --This function gives the CPU some busy work to do.
    --CPU score is determined by how quickly the work is completed.
    local totalTime = 0
    local lastTime
    local currTime
    local countTime = 0
    --Make everything a local variable
    --This is necessary because we don't want LUA searching through the globals as part of the benchmark
    local h
    local i
    local j
    local k
    local l
    local m
    for h = 1, 48, 1 do
        -- If the need for the benchmark no longer exists, abort it now.
        if not lobbyComm then
            return
        end

        lastTime = GetSystemTimeSeconds()
        for i = 1.0, 25.0, 0.0008 do
            --This instruction set should cover most LUA operators
            j = i + i   --Addition
            k = i * i   --Multiplication
            l = k / j   --Division
            m = j - i   --Subtraction
            j = i ^ 4   --Power
            l = -i      --Negation
            m = {'One', 'Two', 'Three'} --Create Table
            table.insert(m, 'Four')     --Insert Table Value
            table.remove(m, 1)          --Remove Table Value
            l = table.getn(m)           --Get Table Length
            k = i < j   --Less Than
            k = i == j  --Equality
            k = i <= j  --Less Than or Equal to
            k = not k
        end
        currTime = GetSystemTimeSeconds()
        totalTime = totalTime + currTime - lastTime

        if totalTime > countTime then
            --This is necessary in order to make this 'thread' yield so other things can be done.
            countTime = totalTime + .125
            WaitSeconds(0)
        end
    end
    BenchTime = math.ceil(totalTime * 100)
end
User avatar
speed2
Supreme Commander
 
Posts: 2986
Joined: 05 Jan 2013, 15:11
Has liked: 545 times
Been liked: 1004 times
FAF User Name: speed2

Re: My in-client CPU score decreased for no reason whatsoeve

Postby bruce » 04 Dec 2018, 16:26

I have the same problem.
A week ago I had core i 7 3770 and msi H61 motherboard -CPU was about 198
Now I have Core i 7 3770 but motherboard on z77 chipset - and CPU became about 250
what can change?
bruce
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 04 Dec 2018, 16:22
Has liked: 0 time
Been liked: 0 time
FAF User Name: Bruce

Re: My in-client CPU score decreased for no reason whatsoeve

Postby QuestionMarkNoob » 04 Dec 2018, 20:25

bruce wrote:I have the same problem.
A week ago I had core i 7 3770 and msi H61 motherboard -CPU was about 198
Now I have Core i 7 3770 but motherboard on z77 chipset - and CPU became about 250
what can change?


You should check if “Intel Turbo Boost” is enabled, because you should enable that for achieving higher clock speeds for your processor. It might have been disabled because you switched to a motherboard which doesn’t enable it by default. Happens a lot. Though your problem is most likely caused by a background task, some Anti-Virus probably.
Creator of dual_gap_fix.v0001 - dual_gap_fix.v0004 and DualGap_fix_adaptive.v0005 - DualGap_fix_adaptive.v0007 N O T Dual Gap Adaptive v5.6 or any other versions!

PM me if you find any bugs in one of my maps.
QuestionMarkNoob
Avatar-of-War
 
Posts: 76
Joined: 02 Feb 2018, 15:55
Location: Questionmark?
Has liked: 25 times
Been liked: 9 times
FAF User Name: Thau-

Next

Return to Tech Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest