Is it possible to place an input slider on the main 3D view?

Everything about mods can be found here.

Is it possible to place an input slider on the main 3D view?

Postby crispweed » 08 Nov 2018, 09:00

I'm playing around with an eco management mod, and I'm thinking that it could be nice to be able to control some parameters directly, while in game.

I'm wondering, then, whether it is possible to put an input slider right there on the main 3D game view.

Anyone seen this done? Are there any mods that do this already, that I could look at for example code?
crispweed
Crusader
 
Posts: 29
Joined: 02 Jan 2017, 17:32
Has liked: 1 time
Been liked: 2 times
FAF User Name: crispweed

Re: Is it possible to place an input slider on the main 3D v

Postby Anihilnine » 08 Nov 2018, 10:16

I bet you can get a slider on the 3d game view.

If your planning on matching it to onscreen, it will be terrible user experience. This is when you zoom in/out the framerate is much higher than the UI element repositioning rate. It looks so bad that I wouldn't even consider it.

Supreme Economy 3 displays a bar chart next to buildings (its just a coloured block)
UiParty displays icons next to units
Anihilnine
Moderator
 
Posts: 2168
Joined: 16 Apr 2013, 10:10
Has liked: 252 times
Been liked: 373 times
FAF User Name: Anihilnine

Re: Is it possible to place an input slider on the main 3D v

Postby crispweed » 08 Nov 2018, 10:35

Anihilnine wrote:If your planning on matching it to onscreen, it will be terrible user experience. This is when you zoom in/out the framerate is much higher than the UI element repositioning rate. It looks so bad that I wouldn't even consider it.


No, not planning to move it around in real time, just want a slider at a fixed position over the top of the 3D view, for fast access.

Anihilnine wrote:Supreme Economy 3 displays a bar chart next to buildings (its just a coloured block)
UiParty displays icons next to units


I've got some code for showing 'adornments', like in UiParty, and it's more about the interaction with the mouse for setting a value, then, rather than positioning.
Probably not wise to try to implement my own slider interaction logic, and I guess either I'm able to use the same slider as on the options screen but put this over the main 3D view, or I give up and put the slider in the options..
crispweed
Crusader
 
Posts: 29
Joined: 02 Jan 2017, 17:32
Has liked: 1 time
Been liked: 2 times
FAF User Name: crispweed

Re: Is it possible to place an input slider on the main 3D v

Postby Anihilnine » 08 Nov 2018, 11:05

yeah just make a slider like everywhere else and when you new it up the parent you pass in will be the main 3d view.
i forget exact terms
uiparty probably does it because it puts the adorments on the main 3d view.
Anihilnine
Moderator
 
Posts: 2168
Joined: 16 Apr 2013, 10:10
Has liked: 252 times
Been liked: 373 times
FAF User Name: Anihilnine


Return to Mods & Tools

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Franck83 and 1 guest