how to create *lod1.scm correctly & why it is needed?

Everything about mods can be found here.

how to create *lod1.scm correctly & why it is needed?

Postby sova25 » 13 Jun 2018, 06:23

I made a model of *_lod0.scm (screenshot: NewWailer.jpg). How to create *lod1.scm correctly & why it is needed?
Attachments
New Wailler.jpg
New Wailler.jpg (281.11 KiB) Viewed 72 times
sova25
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 06 Jun 2018, 14:52
Has liked: 1 time
Been liked: 0 time
FAF User Name: sova25

Re: how to create *lod1.scm correctly & why it is needed?

Postby Exotic_Retard » 13 Jun 2018, 12:14

the lod1 model is the same, but under a different name. it can have whatever mesh it wants but needs to have exactly the same bones.

normally, you replace the geometry with something with fewer vertices, and pick textures of lower resolution. just make sure all the bones are done correctly, and the assets are named correctly as well, and referenced right in the blueprint.
I made the terrible mistake of voting for Tokyto_
User avatar
Exotic_Retard
Moderator
 
Posts: 1347
Joined: 21 Mar 2013, 22:51
Has liked: 532 times
Been liked: 558 times
FAF User Name: Exotic_Retard

Re: how to create *lod1.scm correctly & why it is needed?

Postby sova25 » 13 Jun 2018, 13:41

I understood. Thanks.
sova25
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 06 Jun 2018, 14:52
Has liked: 1 time
Been liked: 0 time
FAF User Name: sova25


Return to Mods & Tools

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest