Reclaim + ACU move bug

This is for troubleshooting of problems with the FAF client and Forged Alliance game.

Reclaim + ACU move bug

Postby EntropyWins » 10 Aug 2018, 22:23

In two games I did a reclaim command glitched to some off-screen position, followed by my ACU (which got the command) not acting on any new commands. Replays attached and YouTube recordings linked.

https://youtu.be/4WlDYxQGtMk?t=271
https://youtu.be/RazgnNkqcbA?t=243

Mods used: Quality of Performance v2, Supreme Scoreboard 2.0 and Reveal Positions 1.0. Then again I've done hundreds of games with those and never had this problem.
Attachments
8384139-EntropyWins.fafreplay
(15.26 KiB) Downloaded 56 times
8384071-EntropyWins.fafreplay
(13.41 KiB) Downloaded 69 times
EntropyWins
Avatar-of-War
 
Posts: 112
Joined: 02 Oct 2016, 20:26
Has liked: 18 times
Been liked: 4 times
FAF User Name: EntropyWins

Re: Reclaim + ACU move bug

Postby Uveso » 13 Aug 2018, 17:26

You had hundreds of games where you glitched your ACU out of the map ???
User avatar
Uveso
Supreme Commander
 
Posts: 1538
Joined: 11 Dec 2015, 20:56
Location: Germany
Has liked: 51 times
Been liked: 241 times
FAF User Name: Uveso

Re: Reclaim + ACU move bug

Postby EntropyWins » 15 Aug 2018, 04:14

No. I did hundreds of games with the same mods. This bug only happened twice, both on the day I made this thread.
EntropyWins
Avatar-of-War
 
Posts: 112
Joined: 02 Oct 2016, 20:26
Has liked: 18 times
Been liked: 4 times
FAF User Name: EntropyWins

Re: Reclaim + ACU move bug

Postby Uveso » 15 Aug 2018, 09:25

Ah ok i see.

Could you please report this as error on Git-Hub ?
Open a new issue here:
https://github.com/FAForever/fa/issues

Also make a remark that a possible fix is maybe changing this line:
https://github.com/FAForever/fa/blob/develop/lua/ScenarioFramework.lua#L2180
( ScenarioFramework.lua - Fn IAmABadUnit() )

from:
Code: Select all
IssueMove({self}, position)

to:
Code: Select all
IssueMove({self}, NearestOnPlayableAreaPointToMe)


( I am not sure if this was only for air units, but the function need this fix anyways. )
User avatar
Uveso
Supreme Commander
 
Posts: 1538
Joined: 11 Dec 2015, 20:56
Location: Germany
Has liked: 51 times
Been liked: 241 times
FAF User Name: Uveso

Re: Reclaim + ACU move bug

Postby FlyingThunder » 15 Aug 2018, 11:02

Could it be related to the map? Ive had the exact same issue (ordered a command to the ACU and it stopped responding completely afterwards) on the same map
And could it be related to the very very common bug where you give a chain of reclaim orders and suddenly one of those orders appears in a complete different position across the map?
[Hex5] to all: A smoking crater is all thats going to be left of you
FlyingThunder
Crusader
 
Posts: 44
Joined: 26 Mar 2014, 22:27
Location: Yes
Has liked: 14 times
Been liked: 4 times
FAF User Name: FlyingThunder

Re: Reclaim + ACU move bug

Postby Uveso » 15 Aug 2018, 23:17

Yes it could.

The fix just moves units back to the map when they are too long off the grid.
This can also be used to return the commander back to a playable area.

So this will return the commander in any cases.
User avatar
Uveso
Supreme Commander
 
Posts: 1538
Joined: 11 Dec 2015, 20:56
Location: Germany
Has liked: 51 times
Been liked: 241 times
FAF User Name: Uveso

Re: Reclaim + ACU move bug

Postby EntropyWins » 21 Aug 2018, 17:20

So is the issue perhaps caused by the map lua? And if so, what can I do to avoid that?
EntropyWins
Avatar-of-War
 
Posts: 112
Joined: 02 Oct 2016, 20:26
Has liked: 18 times
Been liked: 4 times
FAF User Name: EntropyWins

Re: Reclaim + ACU move bug

Postby Uveso » 21 Aug 2018, 17:53

No this can't be fixed from map side.
The problem is simply that you can't move a unit that is outside the grid (map) as usercommand.
But we can still move it by scripts from sim side like we do with planes.
User avatar
Uveso
Supreme Commander
 
Posts: 1538
Joined: 11 Dec 2015, 20:56
Location: Germany
Has liked: 51 times
Been liked: 241 times
FAF User Name: Uveso

Re: Reclaim + ACU move bug

Postby QuestionMarkNoob » 05 Jan 2019, 13:29

Sorry for reviving this thread, but through some testing I have found out that this is related to Quality of Performance and Quality of Performance only. It’s not an incompatibility between it and other mods.

When this bug occurs, you can cancel the reclaim queue of the reclaiming unit, though sadly this doesn’t work when you only place one order at a time :(
QuestionMarkNoob
Avatar-of-War
 
Posts: 147
Joined: 02 Feb 2018, 15:55
Location: Questionmark?
Has liked: 41 times
Been liked: 22 times
FAF User Name: WhenDayBreaks

Re: Reclaim + ACU move bug

Postby QuestionMarkNoob » 05 Jan 2019, 22:58

So I could reproduce the bug in a sandbox game. Replay ID is: 9079309

The bug happens between 8:30 and 9:00 game time.

Code: Select all
Unhandled error -- aborting thread: Attempt to get footprint on nameless entity

this is the line in the log that was spit out when the bug happened.
Attachments
game.log
9079309
(247.38 KiB) Downloaded 39 times
QuestionMarkNoob
Avatar-of-War
 
Posts: 147
Joined: 02 Feb 2018, 15:55
Location: Questionmark?
Has liked: 41 times
Been liked: 22 times
FAF User Name: WhenDayBreaks


Return to Tech Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest