Nomads Campaign Testing

Moderators: speed2, KeyBlue

Re: Nomads Campaign Testing

Postby tatsu » 01 Dec 2017, 13:47

PhilipJFry wrote:you have to host it with the coop tab (NOT the regular play tab)
the map name is "Nomads Mission 2 Playable Teaser"
ForgedAlliance_2017-12-01_12-29-37.png

Okay please do a step by step with screenshots because this is utter nonsense.


first you say not co-op tab now you say only co-op tab. make up your mind. plus the screenshot you show corresponds to an in-game lobby menu I do not have.
User avatar
tatsu
Supreme Commander
 
Posts: 1228
Joined: 02 Jul 2012, 21:26
Has liked: 1302 times
Been liked: 118 times
FAF User Name: tatsu

Re: Nomads Campaign Testing

Postby PhilipJFry » 01 Dec 2017, 13:48

step 1: go to the coop tab in the client
step 2: host ANY coop mission
step 3: change the map in the game lobby (only coop maps should be in the map list)

edit: i said the map list in the client is being loaded from the server which is why you can't select any map from there and have to change the map in the game lobby
cats>dogs
post logs
User avatar
PhilipJFry
Moderator
 
Posts: 1720
Joined: 23 Mar 2016, 21:16
Location: Austria
Has liked: 198 times
Been liked: 276 times
FAF User Name: PhilipJFry

Re: Nomads Campaign Testing

Postby tatsu » 01 Dec 2017, 13:53

PhilipJFry wrote:step 1: go to the coop tab in the client
step 2: host ANY coop mission
step 3: change the map in the game lobby (only coop maps should be in the map list)

edit: i said the map list in the client is being loaded from the server which is why you can't select any map from there and have to change the map in the game lobby

ok I'm making progress but the bug where nomads shows up (partially) and is unselectable persists.

do I ignore it?

also I'm supposed to add an aI?

I went ahead. the mission loads (with the map cutoff and such but no messages display and my ACU is unselectable.

I'm on a crap connection right now. (no port forwarding I've tested a couple games I get disconnected at minute 3 systematically)

I can't test this solo?
Last edited by tatsu on 01 Dec 2017, 13:58, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
tatsu
Supreme Commander
 
Posts: 1228
Joined: 02 Jul 2012, 21:26
Has liked: 1302 times
Been liked: 118 times
FAF User Name: tatsu

Re: Nomads Campaign Testing

Postby PhilipJFry » 01 Dec 2017, 13:57

can't get the mission to run properly myself
i suspect that the mod is outdated since there have been some game patches after its release
cats>dogs
post logs
User avatar
PhilipJFry
Moderator
 
Posts: 1720
Joined: 23 Mar 2016, 21:16
Location: Austria
Has liked: 198 times
Been liked: 276 times
FAF User Name: PhilipJFry

Re: Nomads Campaign Testing

Postby shadowlorda1 » 25 Oct 2018, 18:26

Hey, I would like to know how you guys got the Nomad textures and units into the Map editor. Not to steal anyone's thunder, but I would like to make a mission or two of my own anti-nomad campaign. I just don't know how to get it to work in the Map editor to place units. Thanks!
shadowlorda1
Crusader
 
Posts: 18
Joined: 25 Aug 2013, 03:21
Has liked: 0 time
Been liked: 10 times
FAF User Name: shadowlorda1

Re: Nomads Campaign Testing

Postby CookieNoob » 26 Oct 2018, 12:14

There is an explanation to do this in the nomads repository on github:
https://github.com/FAForever/nomads#map-editor
Check out the next level of maps: viewtopic.php?f=53&t=13014
For adaptivity, customizability and less clutter in the vault.
User avatar
CookieNoob
Priest
 
Posts: 477
Joined: 02 Aug 2014, 17:07
Has liked: 65 times
Been liked: 247 times
FAF User Name: CookieNoob

Previous

Return to Coop

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest