Map Editor FAQ

Interesting mapping tools and mapping help.

Re: Map Editor FAQ

Postby The Mak » 15 Aug 2014, 17:57

I think you were missing some commas and had an extra one. Here is the corrected part of the code.

Code: Select all
   Configurations={
      standard={
         customprops={ },
         teams={
            {
               armies={"ARMY_1","ARMY_2"},
               name="FFA",
            },
         },
      },
   },
User avatar
The Mak
Contributor
 
Posts: 341
Joined: 03 Mar 2012, 21:09
Location: New York, NY, USA
Has liked: 5 times
Been liked: 38 times
FAF User Name: The_Mak

Re: Map Editor FAQ

Postby TheKoopa » 15 Aug 2014, 23:53

thanks
Feather: I am usually pretty good in judging people's abilities, intelligence and motives

Evildrew: Just because I didnt choose you for my team last year doesnt give you the right to be all bitchy and negative about my proposal
User avatar
TheKoopa
Contributor
 
Posts: 1096
Joined: 04 Sep 2013, 18:04
Location: New York
Has liked: 132 times
Been liked: 200 times
FAF User Name: [Com]dave6

Re: Map Editor FAQ

Postby TheKoopa » 17 Aug 2014, 02:46

Okay, so I uploaded my map to Dropbox so other people can upload it for me "my upload button is missing for reasons unknown," and they get this error when trying to upload (home directory obviously not the same names). I dug through the files but can't find anything wrong. Any ideas? Below are my files for this map.

**FA Path:** C:\Program Files (x86)\THQ\Gas Powered Games\Supreme Commander - Forged Alliance
**Home Directory:** C:\Users\bio-imaging\Documents
**Stacktrace:**
{{{
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "vault\__init__.pyc", line 137, in uploadMap
File "vault\__init__.pyc", line 103, in __preparePositions
IndexError: list index out of range
}}}
Attachments
vaiden_save.lua
(37.66 KiB) Downloaded 167 times
Vaiden_script.lua
(298 Bytes) Downloaded 155 times
vaiden_scenario.lua
(697 Bytes) Downloaded 158 times
Feather: I am usually pretty good in judging people's abilities, intelligence and motives

Evildrew: Just because I didnt choose you for my team last year doesnt give you the right to be all bitchy and negative about my proposal
User avatar
TheKoopa
Contributor
 
Posts: 1096
Joined: 04 Sep 2013, 18:04
Location: New York
Has liked: 132 times
Been liked: 200 times
FAF User Name: [Com]dave6

Re: Map Editor FAQ

Postby UEF CDR Warprider » 20 Aug 2014, 10:41

I downloaded the .exe and put it in the correct location Program Files (x86)/THQ/Gas Powered Games/Supreme Commander/bin

however it brings up this error

The procedure entry point
?GetPlayerColorName@Moho@@YA?AV?$basic_string@DU?char_trait
s@D@std@@V?allocation@D@2@@std@@H@Z could not be located
in the dynamic link library MohoEngine.dll.


There are other things I could download from the page the download is at (The one in the original post)
but i'm not sure which one(s) I need or where to put it/them


EDIT The unofficial map editor works however I can't get it to put the maps in Forged Alliance and I can't play original supreme commander because the disk was broke a year ago.
UEF CDR Warprider
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 20 Aug 2014, 04:15
Has liked: 0 time
Been liked: 0 time
FAF User Name: Warprider

Re: Map Editor FAQ

Postby TheKoopa » 20 Aug 2014, 18:37

You have to patch your Vanilla SupCom to 3180 or whatever's the last official GPG patch.
Feather: I am usually pretty good in judging people's abilities, intelligence and motives

Evildrew: Just because I didnt choose you for my team last year doesnt give you the right to be all bitchy and negative about my proposal
User avatar
TheKoopa
Contributor
 
Posts: 1096
Joined: 04 Sep 2013, 18:04
Location: New York
Has liked: 132 times
Been liked: 200 times
FAF User Name: [Com]dave6

Re: Map Editor FAQ

Postby BushMaster » 20 Aug 2014, 21:23

It should be mentioned that kopias issue was resolved, however anyone who encounters this error

Kopia wrote:**FA Path:** C:\Program Files (x86)\THQ\Gas Powered Games\Supreme Commander - Forged Alliance
**Home Directory:** C:\Users\bio-imaging\Documents
**Stacktrace:**
{{{
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "vault\__init__.pyc", line 137, in uploadMap
File "vault\__init__.pyc", line 103, in __preparePositions
IndexError: list index out of range
}}}

after lots of trial and error i am 90% sure it has to do with any portion of the heightmap having a height of 0.
User avatar
BushMaster
Avatar-of-War
 
Posts: 88
Joined: 28 Jun 2014, 07:35
Has liked: 3 times
Been liked: 12 times
FAF User Name: MooseFabricator

Re: Map Editor FAQ

Postby UEF CDR Warprider » 20 Aug 2014, 23:36

Where do I get the update?
UEF CDR Warprider
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 20 Aug 2014, 04:15
Has liked: 0 time
Been liked: 0 time
FAF User Name: Warprider

Re: Map Editor FAQ

Postby OutsidR » 06 Jan 2015, 04:21

Can you tell me if this map editor is the same one used when GPGnet was still around?

Can you tell me what they did with all the player made maps they acquired over time?

I have print outs of how to use the map editor. Would they still be usable today or was there many changes made to the editor?

I have several maps archived that I up-loaded to GPGnet. Would they be able to be uploaded to this site or somewhere else for review?
User avatar
OutsidR
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 05 Jan 2015, 02:21
Has liked: 0 time
Been liked: 0 time
FAF User Name: OutsidR

Re: Map Editor FAQ

Postby BushMaster » 07 Jan 2015, 07:47

It is the same editor from GPG days yes, no changes made.

The maps i believe are still downloadable from the GPG vault (or some mirror of it), but i dont remember the URL/site

yes im sure the print outs will still work since im guessing nothing was changed

There is no review process for maps (unfortunately.....kinda...) you can upload whatever. as for uploadability of old maps there is really only a few key differences.

(I'm pretty sure alot of people can benefit from these 2 tips below)

1. make your map file names (before the extensions) are the same as the folder name or the vault will just say "no valid map datas" or something similar when you try to upload it

2. the vault automatically generates preview images for you, if you wish to have a working preview there are two key things you must do. the first is do not host your map online, under the name you will upload it with, without it being in the vault (this will cause everyone online to generate a non working preview and hence when the map is uploaded to the vault they will have no preview image for that map when it is hosted). the second is delete your preview images in the folder before uploading. (this will ensure the preview is accurate and not of a previous version of the map).
User avatar
BushMaster
Avatar-of-War
 
Posts: 88
Joined: 28 Jun 2014, 07:35
Has liked: 3 times
Been liked: 12 times
FAF User Name: MooseFabricator

Re: Map Editor FAQ

Postby speed2 » 05 Mar 2015, 02:24

Q. How to change resolution of Editor window?

Open this file:
C:\Users\Username\AppData\Local\Gas Powered Games\SupremeCommander\Editor.prefs

Edit height and width in Main to your values.

Code: Select all
Windows = {
    Main = {
        y = 5,
        x = 10,
        height = 800,
        width = 600

Have fun mapping!!
User avatar
speed2
Supreme Commander
 
Posts: 3046
Joined: 05 Jan 2013, 15:11
Has liked: 579 times
Been liked: 1029 times
FAF User Name: speed2

PreviousNext

Return to Mapping

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest