Map Editor FAQ

Interesting mapping tools and mapping help.

Moderator: Morax

Re: Map Editor FAQ

Postby Striker37 » 23 Jan 2014, 21:01

Ok, on one map, I fixed the problem... at the top of the .script file, it said:

local ScenarioUtils = import('/lua/ScenarioUtilities.lua')
local ScenarioFramework = import('/lua/modules/ScenarioFramework.lua')


when it should have read:

local ScenarioUtils = import('/lua/sim/ScenarioUtilities.lua')
local ScenarioFramework = import('/lua/ScenarioFramework.lua')


Hopefully this is the issue with all of them.
Striker37
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 21 Jan 2014, 18:51
Has liked: 0 time
Been liked: 0 time
FAF User Name: Striker37

Re: Map Editor FAQ

Postby Sovietpride » 14 Jun 2014, 20:35

Herro.

Getting hte

"the procedure entry point ?GetPlayerColorName@Moho@@Ya?aV?" thingy error whenever i try to start it.

Have got the original and patched it....
Sovietpride
Avatar-of-War
 
Posts: 258
Joined: 13 Aug 2013, 17:44
Has liked: 7 times
Been liked: 109 times
FAF User Name: Sovietpride

Re: Map Editor FAQ

Postby D4E_Omit » 14 Jun 2014, 20:58

Did you put it in the bin of the supreme commander vanilla installation?
Sometimes, I just feel like I want to eat pancakes.
D4E_Omit
Avatar-of-War
 
Posts: 291
Joined: 18 Feb 2013, 17:11
Has liked: 10 times
Been liked: 21 times
FAF User Name: D4E_Omit

Re: Map Editor FAQ

Postby Sovietpride » 25 Jun 2014, 19:22

Got another issue.

Opening the supcom map editor now works - but no actual visible window exists.
ITs as if it's been minimised (as in, its displayed under running programs) but there is no way of getting it actually be usable.

Any ideas?
Sovietpride
Avatar-of-War
 
Posts: 258
Joined: 13 Aug 2013, 17:44
Has liked: 7 times
Been liked: 109 times
FAF User Name: Sovietpride

Re: Map Editor FAQ

Postby D4E_Omit » 25 Jun 2014, 21:06

You mean your elevation window has no brushes? You can fix it by putting editor.scd in your gamedata folder (Of supcom vanilla) Found here : viewtopic.php?f=53&t=3032&p=63630&hilit=editor.scd&sid=bb4e943a7c1d70d2bbaaba87b091720b#p63630
Sometimes, I just feel like I want to eat pancakes.
D4E_Omit
Avatar-of-War
 
Posts: 291
Joined: 18 Feb 2013, 17:11
Has liked: 10 times
Been liked: 21 times
FAF User Name: D4E_Omit

Re: Map Editor FAQ

Postby Sovietpride » 26 Jun 2014, 17:59

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=OeN2Jp- ... e=youtu.be

This explains the problem much much easier.
* problem of getting it to work solved

However, another one remains:

It only works in maximised mode.
If its in a windowed setting, it does the above
Sovietpride
Avatar-of-War
 
Posts: 258
Joined: 13 Aug 2013, 17:44
Has liked: 7 times
Been liked: 109 times
FAF User Name: Sovietpride

Re: Map Editor FAQ

Postby TheKoopa » 14 Aug 2014, 15:28

Okay so whenever I try to patch my SupCom this pops up:

System.UnauthorizedAccessException: Access to the path 'C:\Program Files (x86)\THQ\Gas Powered Games\Supreme Commander\bin\patchw32.gpg.dll' is denied.
at System.IO.__Error.WinIOError(Int32 errorCode, String maybeFullPath)
at System.IO.File.Delete(String path)
at GPG.Patch.ApplyPatch.CreateFile(String name, Byte[] data)
at GPG.Patch.ApplyPatch.ExtractFiles()
at GPG.Patch.ApplyPatch.ThreadMethod()
Access to the path 'C:\Program Files (x86)\THQ\Gas Powered Games\Supreme Commander\bin\patchw32.gpg.dll' is denied.

Can someone tell me what's going on?
Feather: I am usually pretty good in judging people's abilities, intelligence and motives

Evildrew: Just because I didnt choose you for my team last year doesnt give you the right to be all bitchy and negative about my proposal
User avatar
TheKoopa
Contributor
 
Posts: 1158
Joined: 04 Sep 2013, 18:04
Location: New York
Has liked: 172 times
Been liked: 225 times
FAF User Name: Gently-

Re: Map Editor FAQ

Postby The Mak » 14 Aug 2014, 15:47

Do you have administrative access to install programs?
User avatar
The Mak
Contributor
 
Posts: 342
Joined: 03 Mar 2012, 21:09
Location: New York, NY, USA
Has liked: 5 times
Been liked: 39 times
FAF User Name: The_Mak

Re: Map Editor FAQ

Postby TheKoopa » 14 Aug 2014, 17:30

Yes I do

EDIT: Okay, so apparently when I was away it auto-patched xDDDDDD
Feather: I am usually pretty good in judging people's abilities, intelligence and motives

Evildrew: Just because I didnt choose you for my team last year doesnt give you the right to be all bitchy and negative about my proposal
User avatar
TheKoopa
Contributor
 
Posts: 1158
Joined: 04 Sep 2013, 18:04
Location: New York
Has liked: 172 times
Been liked: 225 times
FAF User Name: Gently-

Re: Map Editor FAQ

Postby TheKoopa » 15 Aug 2014, 14:56

Okay, so I put this code in. I can see my map in the selection but if I try to launch a game on the map, it goes to the laoding screen and backs out into the main menu. Any explanation why?

version = 3
ScenarioInfo = {
name="Constonaple",
description="",
map="/maps/Constonaple.v0001/Constonaple.scmap",
map_version=1,
save="/maps/Constonaple.v0001/Constonaple_save.lua",
script="/maps/Constonaple.v0001/Constonaple_script.lua",
size={ 512, 512 },
starts=true,
preview="",

type="skirmish",
Configurations={
standard={
customprops={ },
teams={ { armies={"ARMY_1","ARMY_2",}, name="FFA"}}
}
},

norushoffsetX_ARMY_1=0,
norushoffsetX_ARMY_2=0,
norushoffsetY_ARMY_1=0,
norushoffsetY_ARMY_2=0,
norushradius=70,

}
Feather: I am usually pretty good in judging people's abilities, intelligence and motives

Evildrew: Just because I didnt choose you for my team last year doesnt give you the right to be all bitchy and negative about my proposal
User avatar
TheKoopa
Contributor
 
Posts: 1158
Joined: 04 Sep 2013, 18:04
Location: New York
Has liked: 172 times
Been liked: 225 times
FAF User Name: Gently-

PreviousNext

Return to Mapping

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest