Map doesn't load in lobby, but can be selected once in?

Interesting mapping tools and mapping help.

Map doesn't load in lobby, but can be selected once in?

Postby Hexus_One » 13 Mar 2018, 20:15

Hi guys

Map is "5iver Survival Land [Oxtreme]", it's v.13 and 8 players.

In the FAF client, when I attempt to host a custom game with the map, I can't see a map preview in the "Lobby Preview" window. Instead it is blank. When I click "Host Game" and the client opens, I get Four Corners selected instead of the map. In the client, I can select the map with no problems and start the game with no hitches. What's wrong? I've included the logs if they help.
Attachments
game.log
(94.53 KiB) Downloaded 29 times
Hexus_One
Crusader
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 07 Oct 2015, 03:26
Has liked: 5 times
Been liked: 2 times
FAF User Name: Hexus_One

Re: Map doesn't load in lobby, but can be selected once in?

Postby DDDX » 14 Mar 2018, 00:34

unsure, but if you upload a map it can take some time for the screenshots to become visible to the uploader, from my experience.
I find it helps to make a new version and re-upload the map, without any image files inside (the lobby takes care of that quite well).
DDDX
Crusader
 
Posts: 44
Joined: 21 Mar 2016, 16:13
Has liked: 5 times
Been liked: 2 times
FAF User Name: DDDX

Re: Map doesn't load in lobby, but can be selected once in?

Postby seero » 15 Mar 2018, 22:24

I just encountered this same problem with my latest maps.

Map can be selected when creating game, but when FA launches i only get error:
missing map SCMP_039 (which is most likely that four leaf corner, i have deleted most of the shit maps from my map folder)

If i host a game with some other map, then the maps with mentioned issue can be chosen and played normally.
seero
Avatar-of-War
 
Posts: 91
Joined: 17 Dec 2013, 12:42
Has liked: 7 times
Been liked: 16 times
FAF User Name: seero

Re: Map doesn't load in lobby, but can be selected once in?

Postby Mad`Mozart » 15 Mar 2018, 22:31

I had exact same issue before. Cant remember what it was but double check your scenario file (and maybe script), im certain its a typo fucking it up.
Mad`Mozart
Supreme Commander
 
Posts: 1060
Joined: 10 Mar 2013, 19:09
Has liked: 135 times
Been liked: 418 times


Return to Mapping

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest