forged alliance opengl

Post here if you want to help developing something for FAF.

forged alliance opengl

Postby Axle » 07 Jan 2017, 04:48

In my naivity I thought opengl was supposed to be good, being open and all. However see attached screenshots. One is rendered with onboard intel, the other with an ati radeon 6670. Now obviously the 6670 render is a POS. And while the intel one looks alright, one wouldn't want to to actually use it because its ... well, just the sh*tty integrated graphics :(

So I guess I'm posting here to express my disappointment, but also I guess I'd be interested if anyone has any insight into why an opengl/radeon render quality might be so crap despite using the exact same opengl client side code as an opengl/intel render.

Axle

PS in case anyone is wondering what I'm doing, I'm just tinkering ... lack of stimulation at work I guess. These images were generated using the terrain.fx and frame.fx direct3d effect files found in the forged alliance gamedata, but compiled and rendered using nvidia's (discontinued) CG.
Attachments
scmp_009_opengl_ati.jpg
scmp_009 rendered with opengl / ati radeon 6670
scmp_009_opengl_ati.jpg (170.38 KiB) Viewed 1063 times
scmp_009_opengl_intel.jpg
scmp_009 rendered with opengl / integrated intel graphics
scmp_009_opengl_intel.jpg (147.59 KiB) Viewed 1063 times
Axle
Avatar-of-War
 
Posts: 75
Joined: 02 Apr 2013, 10:14
Has liked: 0 time
Been liked: 3 times
FAF User Name: Axle

Re: forged alliance opengl

Postby Anihilnine » 07 Jan 2017, 08:06

Don't suppose u can post a vid of how u do that, so I can replicate, for my own learning? Like a 2 min vid
Anihilnine
Moderator
 
Posts: 2139
Joined: 16 Apr 2013, 10:10
Has liked: 248 times
Been liked: 371 times
FAF User Name: Anihilnine

Re: forged alliance opengl

Postby Axle » 07 Jan 2017, 11:44

Hi Annihilnine! Yeah I didn't really explain what I'm doing very well. Unfortunately a video isn't really going to help anyone replicate anything. What I have is about 5000 lines of c++ that loads an .scmap, pulls textures and effect files from the supcom gamedata directory and renders everything in opengl (with the help of nvidia's CG to compile the direct3d effect files).

But since asked, I've got an executable in dropbox. Not really much to see, just a view of the map with strategic zoom and first person view (zoom in and hold space). By default it looks for maps and gamedata in "D:\games\forged alliance\Supreme Commander - Forged Alliance". add command line parameters to point it elsewhere (eg map_viewer.exe "d:\supcomdir\gamedata\" "d:\supcomdir\maps\scmp_009.scmap")

https://www.dropbox.com/s/7ax8wdjcydfzr ... l.zip?dl=0
Axle
Avatar-of-War
 
Posts: 75
Joined: 02 Apr 2013, 10:14
Has liked: 0 time
Been liked: 3 times
FAF User Name: Axle

Re: forged alliance opengl

Postby Anihilnine » 07 Jan 2017, 17:03

oh ok. thanks for the explanation.

This stuff is beyond my grasp but are you aware that FA Setons probably uses the 2nd shader... umm.. not sure what it's called anymore. There is Terrain and Terrain2 or something like that. Could be your using the wrong shader for that map.
Anihilnine
Moderator
 
Posts: 2139
Joined: 16 Apr 2013, 10:10
Has liked: 248 times
Been liked: 371 times
FAF User Name: Anihilnine

Re: forged alliance opengl

Postby ThomasHiatt » 23 Mar 2017, 19:36

I have done some hobbyist level game programming using OpenGL and have had some similar issues in the past. Different graphics cards are more or less strict on allowing you to do non-standard things with OpenGL. You are probably doing something that the Intel card understands or lets you get away with while the AMD card doesn't. This could be something to do with the shaders or the actual C++ code. The problem with the washed out colors could be something to do with sRGB or gamma correction. It also looks like the water isn't rendering, or it is very faint. That could be the same problem or it could be something else entirely, hard to say without seeing any of the code. The render should be exactly the same on all video cards. OpenGL and DirectX both do the exact same things and should be the same quality, they expose the same features of the graphics card you just have to write slightly different code depending on which you are using. Most likely there is some bug in your code, but there is also a slim chance it is a bug with the OpenGL driver, either way the only way to fix it is by changing your code. Checking for errors with glGetError might help lead you to the problem, otherwise you will just have to mess with things until you figure it out. If you post the code somewhere I might look at it and try to fix it.
ThomasHiatt
Avatar-of-War
 
Posts: 69
Joined: 02 Feb 2017, 00:24
Has liked: 32 times
Been liked: 21 times
FAF User Name: ThomasHiatt


Return to Contributors

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest