How to: Make new keyboard shortcuts

Need help? This is the right place!
Note, reporting bugs and issues should be in the Tech Support forum!

Re: How to: Make new keyboard shortcuts

Postby ZeRen » 19 Mar 2015, 19:50

is here anyone who could take this shotcut:
['select_all_units_of_same_type'] = {action = 'UI_ExpandCurrentSelection', category = 'selection', order = 44,},

and change(copy+change) it to:
['select_all_units_of_same_type on screen'] = {action = 'UI_ExpandCurrentSelection', category = 'selection', order = 44,}

it would be much more usefull, please? :|
User avatar
ZeRen
Evaluator
 
Posts: 578
Joined: 03 Aug 2014, 08:22
Has liked: 149 times
Been liked: 44 times
FAF User Name: ZeRen

Re: How to: Make new keyboard shortcuts

Postby Sir Prize » 20 Mar 2015, 16:53

I would have thought the +inview modifier ought to do it? I don't have FA atm so can't test but:

['select_all_units_of_same_type'] = {action = 'UI_ExpandCurrentSelection' +inview, category = 'selection', order = 44,},

or something similar - my coding is kinda trial and error.
User avatar
Sir Prize
Evaluator
 
Posts: 531
Joined: 24 May 2014, 10:29
Has liked: 59 times
Been liked: 85 times

Re: How to: Make new keyboard shortcuts

Postby ZeRen » 20 Mar 2015, 20:56

didn´t work :( but thx
User avatar
ZeRen
Evaluator
 
Posts: 578
Joined: 03 Aug 2014, 08:22
Has liked: 149 times
Been liked: 44 times
FAF User Name: ZeRen

Re: How to: Make new keyboard shortcuts

Postby SeraphimLeftNut » 21 Mar 2015, 00:04

ZeRen wrote:is here anyone who could take this shotcut:
['select_all_units_of_same_type'] = {action = 'UI_ExpandCurrentSelection', category = 'selection', order = 44,},

and change(copy+change) it to:
['select_all_units_of_same_type on screen'] = {action = 'UI_ExpandCurrentSelection', category = 'selection', order = 44,}

it would be much more usefull, please? :|


I also tried making this, but failed. If someone can figure it out please post it.
no ui lag: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3MdcVdL2kIY
I think this is going to be fun
User avatar
SeraphimLeftNut
Contributor
 
Posts: 975
Joined: 10 Jul 2012, 19:46
Has liked: 3 times
Been liked: 219 times
FAF User Name: TA4Life

Re: How to: Make new keyboard shortcuts

Postby Anihilnine » 21 Apr 2015, 06:27

I updated the opening post to include a new discovery, the +add modifier.

I may have been looking at TA's game prefs file since he posted it and noticed it

About select all units of same type on screen ...

No you can't do that, you need to write a mod for that. I will put it in one if my selection mods.
Anihilnine
Moderator
 
Posts: 2228
Joined: 16 Apr 2013, 10:10
Has liked: 262 times
Been liked: 388 times
FAF User Name: Anihilnine

Re: How to: Make new keyboard shortcuts

Postby Anihilnine » 21 Apr 2015, 07:22

updated OP:
Each unit also gets it's own virtual category of it's BlueprintId. So UI_SelectByCategory "url0101,url0103" selects cybran land scouts and medusa
Anihilnine
Moderator
 
Posts: 2228
Joined: 16 Apr 2013, 10:10
Has liked: 262 times
Been liked: 388 times
FAF User Name: Anihilnine

Re: How to: Make new keyboard shortcuts

Postby Sir Prize » 21 Apr 2015, 09:18

Does +add add nearest unselected unit as described in the categoriesto the selection?
User avatar
Sir Prize
Evaluator
 
Posts: 531
Joined: 24 May 2014, 10:29
Has liked: 59 times
Been liked: 85 times

Re: How to: Make new keyboard shortcuts

Postby Anihilnine » 21 Apr 2015, 16:06

+add does no "nearest" or "unselected" checks...

it just does the category selection as per normal then appends it to the current selection (instead of wiping the old selection)
Anihilnine
Moderator
 
Posts: 2228
Joined: 16 Apr 2013, 10:10
Has liked: 262 times
Been liked: 388 times
FAF User Name: Anihilnine

Re: How to: Make new keyboard shortcuts

Postby Hascins » 05 May 2015, 10:25

Do HQs have a seperate unit id? Where can I find them?
User avatar
Hascins
Contributor
 
Posts: 400
Joined: 28 Dec 2012, 23:07
Has liked: 66 times
Been liked: 24 times
FAF User Name: Hascins

Re: How to: Make new keyboard shortcuts

Postby speed2 » 05 May 2015, 10:37

Hascins wrote:Do HQs have a seperate unit id? Where can I find them?

try unit database http://content.faforever.com/faf/unitsDB/
User avatar
speed2
Supreme Commander
 
Posts: 3013
Joined: 05 Jan 2013, 15:11
Has liked: 564 times
Been liked: 1012 times
FAF User Name: speed2

PreviousNext

Return to Help

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest