Page 1 of 1

Reclaim + ACU move bug

PostPosted: 10 Aug 2018, 22:23
by EntropyWins
In two games I did a reclaim command glitched to some off-screen position, followed by my ACU (which got the command) not acting on any new commands. Replays attached and YouTube recordings linked.

https://youtu.be/4WlDYxQGtMk?t=271
https://youtu.be/RazgnNkqcbA?t=243

Mods used: Quality of Performance v2, Supreme Scoreboard 2.0 and Reveal Positions 1.0. Then again I've done hundreds of games with those and never had this problem.

Re: Reclaim + ACU move bug

PostPosted: 13 Aug 2018, 17:26
by Uveso
You had hundreds of games where you glitched your ACU out of the map ???

Re: Reclaim + ACU move bug

PostPosted: 15 Aug 2018, 04:14
by EntropyWins
No. I did hundreds of games with the same mods. This bug only happened twice, both on the day I made this thread.

Re: Reclaim + ACU move bug

PostPosted: 15 Aug 2018, 09:25
by Uveso
Ah ok i see.

Could you please report this as error on Git-Hub ?
Open a new issue here:
https://github.com/FAForever/fa/issues

Also make a remark that a possible fix is maybe changing this line:
https://github.com/FAForever/fa/blob/develop/lua/ScenarioFramework.lua#L2180
( ScenarioFramework.lua - Fn IAmABadUnit() )

from:
Code: Select all
IssueMove({self}, position)

to:
Code: Select all
IssueMove({self}, NearestOnPlayableAreaPointToMe)


( I am not sure if this was only for air units, but the function need this fix anyways. )

Re: Reclaim + ACU move bug

PostPosted: 15 Aug 2018, 11:02
by FlyingThunder
Could it be related to the map? Ive had the exact same issue (ordered a command to the ACU and it stopped responding completely afterwards) on the same map
And could it be related to the very very common bug where you give a chain of reclaim orders and suddenly one of those orders appears in a complete different position across the map?

Re: Reclaim + ACU move bug

PostPosted: 15 Aug 2018, 23:17
by Uveso
Yes it could.

The fix just moves units back to the map when they are too long off the grid.
This can also be used to return the commander back to a playable area.

So this will return the commander in any cases.

Re: Reclaim + ACU move bug

PostPosted: 21 Aug 2018, 17:20
by EntropyWins
So is the issue perhaps caused by the map lua? And if so, what can I do to avoid that?

Re: Reclaim + ACU move bug

PostPosted: 21 Aug 2018, 17:53
by Uveso
No this can't be fixed from map side.
The problem is simply that you can't move a unit that is outside the grid (map) as usercommand.
But we can still move it by scripts from sim side like we do with planes.

Re: Reclaim + ACU move bug

PostPosted: 05 Jan 2019, 13:29
by QuestionMarkNoob
Sorry for reviving this thread, but through some testing I have found out that this is related to Quality of Performance and Quality of Performance only. It’s not an incompatibility between it and other mods.

When this bug occurs, you can cancel the reclaim queue of the reclaiming unit, though sadly this doesn’t work when you only place one order at a time :(

Re: Reclaim + ACU move bug

PostPosted: 05 Jan 2019, 22:58
by QuestionMarkNoob
So I could reproduce the bug in a sandbox game. Replay ID is: 9079309

The bug happens between 8:30 and 9:00 game time.

Code: Select all
Unhandled error -- aborting thread: Attempt to get footprint on nameless entity

this is the line in the log that was spit out when the bug happened.